1. Our privacy policy at a glance

General information

The following information gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

On this website, data are processed by the website operator. You can find the operator's contact details in the website's legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data will be collected when you communicate it to us. These could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data (such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page). These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyse how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

2. General information and mandatory information

Privacy policy

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security gaps. Completely protecting data against third-party access is impossible.

Notice concerning the controller (responsible party)

The controller for data processing on this website is:

Carl Stahl GmbH & Co. KG
Anhauser Str. 7
89542 Herbrechtingen

Telefon: +49 (0) 7324 / 9604 - 0
E-Mail: info@stahl-gurte.de

The data controller is a physical or legal person who decides on the purposes and methods of processing personal data, alone or together with others (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revoking your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal message sent to us by e-mail is sufficient. A revocation request from you does not apply to data processed prior to your request having reached us.

Right to file complaints with the regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the data subject may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent supervisory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we automatically process on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another controller, this will only be done to the extent that is technically feasible.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided with information free of charge at any time about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient, and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our webpages use cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognise your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser so that you are informed when a cookie is placed, and you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions, or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website owner has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the correct technical and optimised delivery of his services. If other cookies (such as those used to analyse your surfing behaviour) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.


Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information in "server log files", which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, which allows data to be processed in order to fulfil a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, in order to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this data without your permission.

We will therefore process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal message sent to us by e-mail is sufficient. The legality of the processing of data which has already occurred before we receive your request remains unaffected by this.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until such time as you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer applies (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions – especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods – remain unaffected by this provision.

4. Analytics tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of Google Analytics, a web analysis service. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, US.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation feature on this website. Prior to transmission to the US, your IP address will be truncated by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the US and truncated there. On behalf of the website operator, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data from Google.

Browser plug-in

You can prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, we would like to point out that if you do this, you may not be able to access all the functions provided on this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objecting to the collection of data

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set that prevents your data from being collected on future visits to this site: disable Google Analytics..

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Contract data processing

We have entered into a contract with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and have fully implemented the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic data collection by Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics' "demographic features". This allows reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. These data come from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This collected data cannot be attributed to any specific individual person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google account, or you can generally forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section "Objection to data collection".

Google reCAPTCHA

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on our websites. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

reCAPTCHA is used to check whether the data entered on our website (such as on a contact form) have been entered by a human or by an automated programme. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, how long the visitor has been on the website, or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis are forwarded to Google.

reCAPTCHA analyses take place entirely in the background. Visitors are not advised that such an analysis is taking place.

Data are processed on the basis of Art. 6, para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website owner has a legitimate interest in protecting his web offers from abusive automated spying and spam.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google's privacy policy, please see the following links: https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=en-gb and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

5. Plugins and tools

Google web fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, the browser you are using must connect to the Google servers. Google is therefore aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. Google web fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support Web Fonts, a standard font will instead be applied by your computer.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our website and facilitates the location of the places we specify on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google's privacy policy https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Send your enquiry

Are you interested in our products?
Request a non-binding offer.

This is what our long-standing customers appreciate about us:

  • exceptionally high quality
  • reliable supply capability for seamless production processes
  • development and production of custom solutions
  • excellent professional consulting
  • belt strap weaving and further assembly from a single source
  • production exclusively takes place in Germany, at competitive prices
Send your enquiry

Carl Stahl GmbH & Co. KG,
Strap and tape weaving plant

Anhauser Str. 7
D-89542 Herbrechtingen

Tel.: +49 (0) 7324 / 9604 - 0
Fax: +49 (0) 7324 / 9604 - 20
Mail: contact@stahl-gurte.de